KHEL RATNA AWARD 2019

President Kovind confers the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, 2019 upon Deepa Malik in recognition of her outstanding achievements in Para-Athletics. Her major wins include: - Bronze Medal (Javelin Throw) in Asian Para Games 2018. - Silver Medal (Shot Put) in Paralympic Games 2016. 

ARJUNA AWARD 2019

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Swapna Barman for her outstanding achievements in Athletics.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth for his achievements in Badminton.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Harmeet Rajul Desai for his achievements in Table Tennis.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Ajay Thakur for his achievements in Kabaddi.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award 2019 upon Chinglensana Singh Kangujam for his achievements in Hockey.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Fouaad Mirza for his achievements in Equestrian.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award 2019 upon Gaurav Singh Gill for his achievements in Motor Sports.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Gurpreet Singh Sandhu for his achievements in Football.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Pooja Dhanda for her achievements in Wrestling.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award 2019 upon Poonam Yadav for her achievements in Cricket.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award 2019 upon Pramod Bhagat for his achievements in Para-Badminton.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Shri S. Bhaskaran for his achievements in Body Building.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award, 2019 upon Shri Simran Singh Shergill for his achievements in Polo.

President Kovind confers Arjuna Award 2019 upon Sonia Lather for her achievements in Boxing.

DHYANCHAND AWARD 2019

President Ram Nath Kovind confers Dhyanchand Award 2019 upon Arup Basak for his achievements and contribution for promotion of Table Tennis at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on Aug 29, 2019. 

Full list of National Sports Day Award winners 2019

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award: Deepa Malik (Para-Athletics), Bajrang Punia (Wrestling)

Arjuna Award: Ravindra Jadeja (Cricket), Mohammed Anas (Athletics), Gurpreet Singh Sandhu (Football), Sonia Lather (Boxing), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Hockey), S Bhaskaran (Bodybuilding), Ajay Thakur (Kabaddi), Anjum Moudgil (Shooting), Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth (Badminton), Tajinder Pal Singh Toor (Athletics), Pramod Bhagat (Para sports-badminton), Harmeet Rajul Desai (Table tennis), Pooja Dhanda (Wrestling), Fouaad Mirza (Equestrian), Simran Singh Shergill (Polo), Poonam Yadav (Cricket), Swapna Burman (Athletics), Sundar Singh Gurjar (Para sports-athletics) and Gaurav Singh Gill (Motorsports).

Dronacharya Award: Mohinder Singh Dhillon (athletics), Sandeep Gupta (table tennis) and Vimal Kumar (badminton).

Dronacharya Award (lifetime category): Sanjay Bhardwaj (cricket), Rambir Singh Khokar (kabaddi) and Mezban Patel (hockey).

Dhyan Chand Award: Manoj Kumar (wrestling), C Lalremsanga (archery), Arup Basak (table tennis), Nitten Kirrtane (tennis) and Manuel Fredricks (hockey).